Privacy Policy

1.How we use your personal data

We are wholly committed to protecting your personal data.

The only data we collect from you is as submitted by you, for the purpose of an invoice for the sale of goods, to facilitate delivery of goods to you after your purchase and for us to contact you in regards to the said purchase/s made by you. Also For our loyalty scheme.

  • We will use your personal data (that is the data you verbally or manually completed on the invoice, in person in our shop premises, or on our website www.centreshot.co.uk for the purposes of providing our services to you or if we need to comply with a legal obligation. We are also PPI compliant through World Pay, in regards to Card details given to us verbally in our shop premises, These are kept under lock and key until such times as they are not legally required (aprox 6 years.)
  •  All card details on our web site (centreshot.co.uk) are handled by Pay Pal   who have their own privacy Policies on site.  We do not get to see any details regarding your payments.

Our legal ground of processing this data is your explicit consent.

We will use your non-sensitive personal data to (i) register you as a new client, (ii) manage payment, (iii) collect and recover monies owed to us (iv) to manage our relationship with you, (v) send you details of our goods and services.

Our legal grounds for processing your data are in relation to points (i) to (iv) above are for performance of a contract with you and in relation to (iii) and (v) above, necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business and to recover monies owed.

We will not share your details with third parties for marketing purposes in any circumstance without your explicit consent, and we will only contact you with marketing emails from Centreshot with your consent .(ie Subscribing on the website or agreement stated on the agreement you complete)

 

2.International transfers

Some of our third party providers are businesses outside of the EEA in countries which do not always offer the same levels of protection for your personal data. We do our best to ensure a similar degree of security by ensuring that contracts, code of conduct or certification are in place which give your personal data the same protection it has within Europe. If we are not able to do so, we will request your explicit consent to the transfer and you can withdraw this consent at any time

 

3.Data security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See the section entitled ‘your rights’ below for more information.

 

4.Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements so for example we need to keep certain information about you for 6 years after you cease to be a client for tax purposes.

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. See section 5 below

.

5. Your rights

You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that we process.

You are entitled to ask us to remove your data from our data or marketing  list at any time by unsubscribing or by email to theteam@centreshot.co.uk This will be done

Immediately, if there are no transactions currently in motion

.These rights  are set out in more detail at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/In relation to a Subject Access Right request, you may request that we inform you of the data we hold about you and how we process it. We will not charge a fee for responding to this request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case we may charge a reasonable fee or decline to respond.

 

We will, in most cases, reply within one month of the date of the request unless your request is complex or you have made a large number of requests in which case we will notify you of any delay and will in any event reply within 3 months.

 

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please send the request to [Centreshot Archery Supplies,  50,Fruitlands, Malvern, Worcestershire WR14 4XAor by emailing  theteam@centreshot.co. marked for the attention of the Data Compliance Officer.

 

 

6. We have a duty to keep your personal data up to date and accurate so from time to time we will contact you to ask you to confirm that your personal data is still accurate and up to date.

If there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of address) please let us know as soon as possible by writing to or emailing the addresses set out in section 5 above.

 

  1. Complaints

 

We are committed to protecting your personal data but if for some reason you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.